Payroll Services Outsourced

E-Mail : payroll@servicesoutsourced.co.uk
Web: www.payrollservicesoutsourced.co.uk
Payroll Services Outsourced Small Buisness

Home

Payroll Services

Payroll Charges

Latest News

Contact us

 

Payroll Services

Real Time Information (RTI)

Construction Industry Scheme (CIS)

Payroll Services Prices

Payroll Services Online Quote

Need a Quick Payroll Services Online Quote?

PAYE & National Insurance Changes For 2014-2015

Redundancy Pay and Rights

Payslip Mandatory Information

When Do You Need To Pay Income Tax

Student Loans and Repayments

Why You Are On An Emergency Tax Code

Statutory Payments - Maternity / Paternity / Adoption & Sick Pay For 2014

Payroll Services Brochure

Employment Allowance

National Minimum Wage (NMW)

Payroll Abbreviations and Meaning / Definitions UK

Payroll Setting Up Costs

Free New Employee Hire Form

 

Payroll Services Outsourced is Data Protection Act Compliant, 1998

Payroll Services Outsourced Data Protection Act Compliant

Our Registration Number is PZ3467457

The Data Protection Act

The Data Protection Act 1984 was passed in response to public concern about information held on computer systems. It protected privacy and ensured information was accurate and used properly. The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) replaced the Data Protection Act 1984 to meet the EC Data Protection Directive and sets the new rules for processing personal information. The DPA applies to some manual (paper) records as well as those held on computers.

The DPA applies to ‘personal data’ in respect of 'living' individuals. That is, data (information) about identifiable living individuals (data subjects). Those who decide how and why personal data are processed (Data Controllers) must comply with the rules of good information handling, known as the data protection principles and other requirements of the DPA.

Information held within Shared Workspace is covered by the DPA.

HMRC Business Authorising Officers are responsible for handling any issues raised, or requests made, by the Data Controller under the DPA about information within Shared Workspace.

The Data Protection Act controls how your personal information is used by organisations, businesses or the government.

Everyone who is responsible for using data has to follow strict rules called ‘data protection principles’. They must make sure the information is:

  • used fairly and lawfully
  • used for limited, specifically stated purposes
  • used in a way that is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • accurate
  • kept for no longer than is absolutely necessary
  • handled according to people’s data protection rights
  • kept safe and secure
  • not transferred outside the UK without adequate protection

There is stronger legal protection for more sensitive information, such as:

  • ethnic background
  • political opinions
  • religious beliefs
  • health
  • sexual health
  • criminal records

Personal data an employer can keep about an employee

Employees’ personal data should be kept safe, secure and up to date by an employer.

Data an employer can keep about an employee includes:

  • name
  • address
  • date of birth
  • sex
  • education and qualifications
  • work experience
  • National Insurance number
  • tax code
  • details of any known disability
  • emergency contact details

They will also keep details about an employee such as:

  • employment history with the organisation
  • employment terms and conditions (eg pay, hours of work, holidays, benefits, absence)
  • any accidents connected with work
  • any training taken
  • any disciplinary action

What an employer should tell an employee

An employee has a right to be told:

  • what records are kept and how they’re used
  • the confidentiality of the records
  • how these records can help with their training and development at work

If an employee asks to find out what data is kept on them, the employer will have 40 days to provide a copy of the information.

An employer shouldn’t keep data any longer than is necessary and they must follow the rules on data protection.

For more information on the data protection act visit the HMRC / GOV.UK websites

 

Why Outsourcing Your Bookkeeping Can Help Your Business

Bookkeeping For Your Online Business

Choosing The Right Bookkeeper For Your Business

Payroll Outsourcing Services, Is It Right For Your Business?

© Payroll Services Outsourced 2010 | Payroll Services | Payroll Prices | Payroll Services Brochure | Terms & Conditions


Payroll Services Outsourced. Contact us on : payroll@servicesoutsourced.co.uk | Data Protection Act Registration Number PZ3467457


Method To Pay Payroll Services Outsourced - Paypal